Loading...

The Eric Whitehead Partnership

Call Us On 01538 755 761

Privacy

The Eric Whitehead Partnership LTD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, ericwhitehead.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

    In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

    • Account

      means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

    • Cookie

      means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

    • Cookie Law

      means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

    • Personal Data

      means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

    • We/Us/Our

      means The Eric Whitehead Partnership LTD of 14 Chapel Street, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 1DY.

  2. Information About Us

    1. Our Site is operated by The Eric Whitehead Partnership LTD of 14 Chapel Street, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 1DY.
    2. Document Exchange Number: DX 27981 Cheadle (Staffs)
  3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  4. Your Rights

    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  5. What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal, and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

    1. Name
    2. Date of Birth
    3. Gender
    4. Business / Company Name
    5. Profession
    6. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    7. Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
    8. Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers
  6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your Account
      2. Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
      3. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you
      4. Replying to emails from you
    3. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, and/or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    4. Third parties (including Google) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
    5. We use any requests submitted via our website to enter into correspondence with you regarding the submission of the data and the work you would like us to do.
    6. If we carry out work for you following a request via our website, we print off the request received and add it to the case file, which we typically keep for 6 years before it is destroyed. If nothing comes of the request for work, the request is not printed off and the e-mail is deleted.
    7. We do not have a facility whereby you can request that any data submitted to us via our website is not kept for 6 years.
  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

    3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  8. Do We Share Your Data?

    1. Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    2. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
  9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  10. How Can You Control Your Data?

    1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details ).
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  11. Your Right to Withhold Information

    1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.
  12. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at njjohn@ericwhitehead.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.
  13. Our Use of Cookies

    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    3. Before certain Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a notification requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    4. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.8, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
    5. The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
      Cookie Description
      gdpr_cookie_accept A cookie to prevent the notification bar appearing once accepted.
      wfvt_2174193103 WordFence Security ID
      wfwaf-authcookie-6271b83ebf7a3e7c8f13e03102d2ccb3 WordFence Security Authentication Cookie
      wordfence_verifiedHuman WordFence Verified Human Cookie
    6. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

      The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies to gather the required information:

      Cookie Description
      _ga Google Analytics cookie
      _gat Google Analytics throttling cookie
      _gid Google Analytics ID
    7. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    8. You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    9. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  14. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at njjohn@ericwhitehead.co.uk, by telephone on 01538 755 761, or by post at 14 Chapel Street, Cheadle, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 1DY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).
  15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Free Conveyancing Quote

We are happy to provide you with a FREE conveyancing quote. Please enter your details below then click “Get Quote”.

By completing this form I agree that my data will be held only for the purposes of replying to me with my quote. My data will not be shared with any third parties or used for marketing purposes thereafter.

Latest Legal Updates

  • e-WILLS ON THE WAY?

    A public consultation by the Law Commission, launched on 13th July, is “a welcome step towards updating our will-making laws to keep them fit for purpose in the 21st century”, the Law Society has said. Under...
    Read More
  • THE NEW IHT RESIDENCE NIL RATE BAND

    Ever since 6th April a new Inheritance Tax (IHT) allowance has been available, the effect of which will be to reduce the amount of IHT payable in respect of certain estates. The new allowance, known as...
    Read More
  • GOVERNMENT U-TURN ON PROBATE FEES RISE/REDUCTION IN LPA/EPA REGISTRATION FEES

    We are pleased to report two pieces of good news for a change! In a recent update, we outlined the Government’s proposed massive hike in Probate Registry fees, due to come into effect in May despite...
    Read More
  • ENDURING POWER OF ATTORNEY PROBLEMS

    By now, most people will be aware that Enduring Powers of Attorney (EPAs) were replaced by Property and Affairs Lasting Powers of Attorney (LPAs) in October 2007, but that any existing EPA executed before...
    Read More
  • PROBATE FEES TO RISE SHARPLY FROM MAY

    Despite almost total opposition from the Legal Profession, the Government has decided to press ahead with its proposed hike in Probate Registry fees. At present, the fee for applications for Grants from...
    Read More